Ceredigion Historical Society

S – Index to Ceredigion I-X

An index to volumes 1-10 of the Journal of the Ceredigion Antiquarian Society

Edited by William H Howells

N.B. The digital version of this index was producing by scanning, and it is likely that some minor text recognition errors are present. If in doubt, please refer to a printed copy of the Index.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Introduction | How to use the Index | Abbreviations | Authors | Appendices | Illustrations | Reviews | Obituaries | Towns in Ceredigion | Villages in Ceredigion

Entries starting with ‘S’

  • S.S. Aber-porth , ix:126; x:415,418
  • S.S. Afonwen, ix:125
  • S.S. Anglesea, x:416,423
  • S.S. Bala, ix:126; x:415
  • S.S. Cardigan, x:414,420
  • S.S. Clarissa Radcliffe, x:427
  • S.S. Douglas Hill, x:425
  • S.S. Eskburn, vii:63
  • S.S. Farringford, ix:125
  • S.S. Gathorne, x:413
  • S.S. Glamorgan, ix:125
  • S.S. Glanayron, x:412
  • S.S. Glanhafren, x:412
  • S.S. Glanhowny, x:415
  • S.S. Glantivy, x:412
  • S.S. Glanystwyth, x:412
  • S.S. Gwenllian Thomas, x:409
  • S.S. Henry Anning, x:409
  • S.S. Hubbastone, x:419
  • S.S. Iolo Morgannwg, x:410
  • S.S. Italiana, ix:125
  • S.S. Lesreaulx, x:422
  • S.S. Llanashe, x:426
  • S.S. Llanberis, x:413
  • S.S. Llandaff, x:426
  • S.S. Mary Thomas, x:413,416
  • S.S. Merioneth, x:424
  • S.S. Powis, x:416
  • S.S. Radnor, x:424
  • S.S. Rowtor, ix:125
  • S.S. St. Tudwal, ix:118
  • S.S. Silksworth Hall, x:422
  • S.S. Straits of Menai, ix:125
  • S.S. W. L Radcliffe, ix:125-6
  • saddlery, iv-.2142, 16,228; vi:96
  • Saedeleer, Belgian refugee , viii:399
  • Saer, David, Y Ffynnant, iv:172
  • Saer, David John, Aberystwyth, headmaster
    • as headmaster, ii:13-14
    • county secretary of N.U.T., ix:150
    • treasurer of North Cardiganshire T.U.C., ix:151 .
  • sailmakers
    • decline of, at New Quay, vii:297
  • Sailors’ Arms, Aberaeron, i:58; vi:203,215
  • Saint Afan, dedications to, i:11
  • St. Alban’s chapel, Tyglyn, viii:234; ix:162-73; x:86,88
  • St. Alban’s chapel-of-ease, iv:198
  • St. Bartholomew’s chapel, Cardigan, ix:336
  • St. Beuno, dedications to, i:9, ii:61,65
  • St. Bledrwys, dedications to, i:17
  • St. Brides, estate
    • number of hearths, 1670, iv:14
  • St. Briog, iii :106
    • patron of Llandyfriog, ii:203-04
  • St. Cadog, ii:21,204
  • St. Cadvan, dedications to, i-9-11
  • St. Caradog, ii:21,23
  • St. Carannog, iii:106
    • ancient chapel dedicated to, at St. Dogmaels, ii:203-04
  • St. Carantoc, iii:231,232
    • dedications to, i:11-13
  • St. Caron, ii:21
    • dedicatuns, to, i:13
  • St. Ceitho
    • dedications to, i:17
  • St. Ciaran, Saighir, ii:21,22
  • St. Columb
    • dedications to, i:11-13
  • St. Cybi
    • dedications to, i:11-12
  • St. Cynfelin
    • dedications to, i:17
  • St. Cynllo, iii:106
    • dedications to, i:9-11
  • St. Cynon
    • dedications to, i:9-11
  • St. Cynwyl
    • dedications to, i:11-12
  • St. David, ii:22,61-5; iii:106,126; iv:336-9; vii:1-4
  • St. David
    • dedications to, i:15-17
  • St. David’s Club, Aberystwyth, ii:118
  • St. David’s College, Lampeter, i:43-52; ii:135; iv:139-40; v-.352; vi:45-6,48,50,52, 53,57,60,63,81,82-3,85-6
    • and Aberdare report, ix:197-8,202-03,208,211, 215-17,220..1
    • and Ystradmeurig library, ix:240
    • charter and seal, i:51-2
    • compared with the Presbyterian College,
    • Carmarthen, i:194-6
    • opening, vi:175
    • rugby team, ix:303-04
    • school, viii:54
    • students, trouser worn by, ii:90
  • St. David’s Day Committee, vii:248
  • St. David’s diocese
    • conditions in the 19c, i:44-5; vii:137-9
  • Saint David’s Pillar
    • gw. Twr y Dderi
  • St. David’.s Wharf, Aberystwyth, iv:284
  • St. David’s, Bishop of
    • as visitor to Ystradmeurig school, v:243
  • St Deiniol
    • dedications of, i:13-14
  • St. Dogmaels, vii:269
    • abbey, ii:21;x:190
      • pottery, vii:354
    • Bethsaida baptist chapel, iv:123-4
    • Blaenwaun chapel, iv:123
    • castles, iii:67-8
    • fulling mill, vi:108
    • monastery, vii:57
    • schools
      • British school, iii:216
      • National school, iii:216
    • shipbuilding, ix:122
    • woollen mill, vi:110
  • St. Ffraid
    • dedications to, i:13
  • St Gartheli
    • dedications to, i:17
  • St. Gistillanus
    • see St. Guistilianus
  • St. Goeslan
    • see St. Guistilianus
  • St Guinnius
    • see St. Gwnnws
  • St. Guistilianus, ii:20,22
  • St. Gwbert
    • dedications to, i:11-13
  • St. Gwenog
    • dedications to, i:17
  • St. Gwestlan
    • see St. Guistilianus
  • St. Gwnnws
    • dedications to, i:9-10
  • St. Ilar
    • dedications to, i:17
  • St. Illtud, ii:204
  • St. Ina
    • dedications to, i:17
    • see also Llanina: St. Ina’s church
  • St Ishmaels, Carmarthenshire
    • burial rate 16c, vii:267
  • St. James Hall, vii:236
  • St. Kirianus, Saighir
    • see St. Ciaran,Saighir
  • St. Llawddog, iii:106
    • see also Cenarth : St. Llawddog’s church
  • St. Lleuddad .
    • see St. Llawddog
  • St. Llyr, iii:196
  • St. Martin, Llandysul, ancient chapel, iv:152
    • see also Capel Borthyn
  • St. Meugan, ii:203
  • St. Non, ii:20,22
    • dedications to, i:15-17
    • see also Lian-non: St. Non’s church
  • St. Padarn, ii:22-4
    • dedications to, i:8-11
  • St. Pedrog, ii:202-04,150
    • see also St. Petroc
  • St. Petroc
    • dedications to, i:11-13
  • St Phillip’s Hall, vii:236
  • St Rhian, ii:21
  • St. Riani, ii:21
  • St Silvester’s chapel of ease
    • see St. Sulfed’s chapel of ease
  • St. Simon, stalwyn (stallion), v:138
  • St. Sulfed’s chapel of ease, Pont sian, iii:109; v:426
  • St Sullen
    • dedications to, i:9-10
  • St. Tegwy, ili:106
    • dedications to, i:17
  • St Tenan
    • dedications, to, i:11-13
  • St. Tydechno
    • dedications to, i:9-11
  • St Tyfriog
    • dedications to, i:17
  • St Tysilio
    • dedications to, i:13-14
  • St Tysul, ili:106-07
    • dedications to, i:11
  • St. Winifred, nr. Castell Gwynionydd, v:426
  • St. Winnifred’s chapel of ease, iii:109
  • saints
    • Celtic, i:3-17
      • see also names of individual saints
  • Saire, John, x:241
  • Sais bach
    • see Brackenbury, Augustus
  • Sais, William, x:233
  • Salem
    • iforiaid, iii:31
    • ivorites
      • see Salem : iforiaid
  • Sally, vessel, x:367
  • salmon, vii:57,60
  • salt, vi:92; vii:59,273; ix:113
  • Salter, J. W. , i:161
  • Salter, John, x:235
  • Salter, John Henry, U.C.W., professor of Botany, i.-90-1,93; iv:234; viii:396-7
  • Salvin, Anne, vii:220,221,223
  • Salvin, Anthony, vii:218,221,223-5,226
  • Samuel, Miss C. A., Aberystwyth, schoolmistress, ii:14
  • Samuel, Christmas, Pant-teg, gweinidog, viii:459
  • Samuel, David, Aberystwyth, schoolmaster, vi:300,361; viii:58,59,67
  • Samuei David Ystradmeurig, vi:54,56,65,69,80,82
  • Samuei Parch. Jenkin, Cwm Du, ii:230
  • Samuel, John, Llanddewibrefi, shoemaker, v:267
  • Samuel, Joseph, Llandysul, warden, i:133-4
  • Samuel, Thomas, Llandysul, almshouse, i:130,140
  • Sanballet, vessel, vii:279
  • Sandmarsh Cottage, Aberystwyth, x:274
    • home of J. W. Szlumper, viii:338
  • Sandwith, N. Y., botanist, i-.92
  • Sarah, vessel, vi:216
  • Sarah and Mary, vessel, viii:305
  • Sam Cadwgan , vi:289
  • Sam Helen, iv:90; viii:358
  • Sarnau
    • blacksmith, vi:99,104
    • church, iii:182; viii:349;ix:355
  • Sarnau Henllan
    • botanical records, i:92
  • Saunders , iv:7
  • Saunders and Deproze, Messrs., iv-.25
  • Saunders , Mr., Cardigan, teacher, viii :62-3
  • Saunders, David , viii:115
  • Saunders, Erasmus, vi:14; viii:443,447,454, 467,468
  • Saunders, H., chemist, x:369
  • Saunders, John, iii:3
  • Saunders, Rev. John, minister of Seion, viii:315,317
  • Saunders, Susan née Morgan, vii:316,317
  • Saunders, Thomas, Undergrove, vi:23
  • Saunders, William, chemist, x:369
  • Saunders Davies, Mrs., Pentre, viii:173
  • Saurin, Mr. Ernest, Orielton, viii:174
  • Saviour, vessel, vii:59
  • Saycell, Mr., Aberystwyth, ii:80
  • Sayer, Ann, Druid Inn, ix:332
  • Sayer, John, Druid Inn, ix:324,332
  • sayings
    • see ymadroddion
  • Schneider, Capt , Adelaar, iv:287
  • schools
    • church day schools, ii:66-82
    • elementary day schools, ii:138-59
    • endowed schools, iv:47-59; viii:51-2; ix:196
    • grammar schools, ix:196-8
    • private schools, viii:51-2; ix:199-200
    • secondary education, viii 71
    • Sunday schools, ii.-96
      • see also specific schools as subheadings of place-names
  • Schooner Ocean, vessel, iii:38
  • Schott, G. A., professor of Pure Mathematics, vii:244; viii:5
  • Scourfield, William, Moat, iv:12
  • seal, grey, iv-.241
  • seamen, x:405-30
  • Seddon, J. P., architect, viii;395
  • Sedgwick, W., Court Grange Mining Co., viii:219
  • seine net fishing, vi:123
  • seiri
    • see carpenters
  • seiri maen, iv-.215,216
  • seiri olwynion, iv-.215
  • Seissyll, v-.268
  • Seissyllt, Lord of Aberaeron, vi:346
  • Seisyllt, abbot of Strata Florida, i:22
  • Senior, Edward, assistant Poor Law Commissioner, viii:254
  • Sennolen, grange, vi:342
  • Sessions Records, v-.264-79
  • settlement patterns, x:111-30
  • Sewell, Edward, Tregaron, saddler, vi.-96
  • Seymour, Lord Robert, viii:109
  • Sguborycoed
    • see Ysgubor-y-coed
  • Shadrach, Azariah, Aberystwyth, independent minister, v-.25,126,375; vii:121,122,276; viii:315
  • Shami rags, pedlar, ix:360
  • Shannon, schooner, vii:276
  • Shano, nurse, iv:181
  • Sheavyn, Miss Phoebe, viii:2
  • sheep, iv-.330; x:120
  • sheep farming, Strata Florida, i:29-30,34-6
  • Shelby, Evan, Tregaron, ii:165
  • Shelby, Capt Evan, Tregaron, ii:165-6
  • Sheldon, Job, Aberystwyth, mine owner, ix:147
    • and Aberystwyth national school, ii:66,67
    • and Anchor smelting company, iv:133
    • and Cwmsymlog lead mine, il:32-3
    • and the rebuilding of St. Michael’s Church, vi:418; vii:118,120
    • as mayor, x:359
    • corn imports for miners, iv-.21
  • Shemi Clochydd
    • see Rees, James, Tyrdre
  • shepherds
    • see bugeiliaid
  • Shepperd, Anthony, il:28
  • Sherlock, Phineas, New Quay, coastguard, x:323
  • Sherrin, W. R., botanist, i:92
  • Shillymstener, Mathias, ii:27
  • Ship, Llan-non, x:366
  • Ship in Launch, vi:289
  • Ship Inn, Llanbedr, vi:58
  • shipbuilding
    • at Aberaeron, vi:217-22
    • at Aberystwyth, iii:183-4
    • at New Quay, vii:273-306
    • Southern Ceredigion, ix:120-2
  • shipowners, x:405-30
  • shipwrecks, i:198-9; iv-.332
  • shipwrights
    • decline of, at New Quay, vii:297
  • Shipwrights Row, Aberystwyth, iii:299
  • shoemakers
    • census 1841 figures, x:128
  • Shôn Philip, v:412
  • Shôn Quilt, barque, viii:305
  • Shon Trwmpike, vi:215
  • Shoolbred, William Andrew, i:88
  • shrew
    • common, iv-.239
    • lesser, iv-.239
  • Siaci Ifan y Gof, ii:43-4,46,47
  • Siaci Shon Clochydd
    • see Davies, John “Siad Shôn Clochydd”
  • Siaci Pen-bryn, Tal-y-sarn
    • see Jenkins, John (Cerngoch; 1825-94)
  • Siam & Dwnn, vii:25,30
  • Siams y Bugail
    • see Jenkins, James, Siams y Bugail
  • Siams, Siôn, viii:193,195,196,197,201
  • Siancyn ap Maredudd ab Owain, vii:33,34,35
  • Sibbold, Robert, Foelallt, tenant, ii:86
  • Siencyn, Dafydd, Y Borth, vi:304,305
  • Silian
    • anghydffurfiaeth, iv:98,107
    • education, iii:214
    • nonconformity
    • see Silian: anghydffarfiaeth
    • Royal estates at, v:151
  • Silo, river
    • road bridge over, viii:345
  • Silvanus, James, vi:82
  • Silvanus, John, Dolpandy, pupil-teacher, ix:329
  • Silvanus, Thomas, Tynllidiart, ix:332
  • Silver Mill, lead mine, v-.271
  • silver mining, i:179,183,188-9; ii:27,30, 36,55; iii:285; vii:85; viii:355-9, 436
  • Silver Steam Mining Company, Nantyrarian, viii:341
  • Simon, David, New Quay, shipbuilder, vii:288
  • Simon, Margaret, Llandysul, i:130
  • Sinnett, Rev. John, Bangor, rector, iv:160
  • Siôn Gymro
    • see Davies, John”Siôn Gymro”
  • Siôn y Teiliwr o Frongeat, v-.390
  • Siôn, Wiliam, Llanegwad, vii:23
  • Sioned dau. of Seissylt, Lord of Aberaeron, vi:346
  • Sioned wraig Phylip ap Rhydderch, vii:25
  • Sisters, schooner, vii:285
  • Sisters, sloop, vi:220
  • Skating Rink, vii:236,240
  • Skinner’s shaft, viii:357
  • Skinners’ Arms, Aberystwyth, v:29,30
  • Slade, Moses, iii:286-7
  • slate trade, vi:209; vii:60,61; ix:118-19
  • smelters and smelting, i:182-3,186-90; ii:27,32,54
  • Smelting, village near Devil’s Bridge, v:111
  • Smith, Arnold, foreman bookbinder
    • and Cardiganshire labour party, ix:155
  • Smith, Customer, i:179
  • Smith, G. Reeves, viii:409
  • Smith, G. T., Aberystwyth and General Market Co., iii:165-6
  • Smith, George, esq., Foelallt, i:5; ii:86
  • Smith, Hugh, Stoke, vii:218
  • Smith, James, v:270
  • Smith, Sir James Edward, i:81-2
  • Smith, John, ii:31-2
  • Smith, P. G., botanist, i.-93
  • Smith , Thomas, Foelallt, ii:86
  • Smith, William, servant of Augustus Brackenbury, ii:40-1; v:86-8
  • Smithfield, vii:240
  • Smotyn Du, vii:8,10,13; viii:441
    • see also unitarians
  • Smugglers House, Aberystwyth, x:256
  • smuggling, iv:332;vii:59
  • Smyth, Sir Robert, v:416,418-19; vii:50-5
  • Smythe, Thomas, i:179; ii:27; iii:285
  • Snape, Dr. H. Lloyd, vii:234,244
  • Snell, Dr., iv:19
  • Soar-y-Mynydd
    • cerddoriaeth, vi:305
    • music
      • see Soar-y-mynydd : cerddoriaeth
    • school
      • primary
        • see Soar-y-Mynydd : ysgol : gynradd
    • ysgol
      • gynradd, v:137
  • Societe Francaise, theatre group, U.C.W., viii:15
  • societies
    • bibliography, iv:311
  • Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, i:45; vi:53,66,70; viii:152, 447,448, 4,52467
  • Society for the Encouragement of Agriculture
    • and Industry in the County of Cardigan, x:362
  • Stanton, Sergeant Major, x:370
  • Society of Gentlemen, Aberystwyth, x:371
  • Society of Gentlemen, Inhabitants of…
    • Aberystwyth, x:47
  • Society of Sea Serjeants, v.-56-7
  • Solway, brig, x:412
  • Son am Ysgolion Cymru, vi:47
  • soothsayer
    • see dyn hysbys
  • Sorenson, Katherine, Commins Coch, drama teacher, x:336
  • Souldier, David, Llandysul, weaver, i:130
  • South Cwmystwyth Mine, viii:427-8
  • South Darren, lead mine, viii:220
    • see also Cwmsebon : lead mine
  • South Road, Aberaeron, vi:296
  • Speedwell, vessel, iii:237
  • Spinther
    • see James, James, “Spinther”
  • Spite
    • name, iii:110
  • spoon carving, vi:95
  • Sports Pavilion Fund, Aberystwyth, vii:248
  • Spread Eagle, vessel, x:373
  • Spurgeon, Jack
    • and Commins Coch School, x:336,344
  • squatters, ii:40; v:281
  • squirrels, iv:232-5,238
  • Stackpole
    • number of hearths in 1670, iv:14
  • stafell, iv:41,46
  • stallion cards
    • see cardiau meirch
  • Standard of Wales’ Friendly Society, x:46
  • Standing conference on Local History, i:73-6
  • Stanlake, Wm, Cornish mine worker, ix:324
  • Stanley, Richard, Cardigan, ii:161
  • Stanli, Antni, Hadech, cwnstabl (constable), vii:31
  • Stanton, Sergeant Major, x:370
  • Stapledon, Mrs., president of the W.I., v:181
  • Stapledon, Sir Reginald George, i:93
  • Star tavern, Aberaeron, vi:289
  • Starr Llanrhystud, vi:362
  • Steam Navigation Company, at Aberaeron, vii:294
  • Stedman family Strata Florida, ii:172-3; iv:4, 7
    • and Edward Richard, v:240-1; ix:228
    • and Strata Florida abbey, i:33
  • Stedman, Mrs. (Lady Lloyd of Peterwell), ix:228
  • Stedman, Ann née Phillips, ii:172
  • Stedman, Anne née Powell, ii: 172
  • Stedman, Catherine née Pryse, iv:16
  • Stedman, Henry, Strata Florida, vi:344
  • Stedman, James, Strata Florida, iv:16
  • Stedman, Jane dau. of Hugh Llu Lloyd, iii:204; iv:16
  • Stedman, Jane née Vaughan, iii:72; iv:16
  • Stedman, Joan née Lewis, ii:172
  • Stedman, John, Cilcennin, iii:72,205; iv:16
  • Stedman, John, Strata Florida [1], iv:16; vi:142,148; viii:377
  • Stedman, John,Strata Florida [2], ii:172; iii:71; iv:16
  • Stedman, John, Strata Florida, iv:16
  • Stedman, John, Strata Florida, ii:172
  • Stedman, John, Strata Florida, ii:172
  • Stedman, Lettice née Lloyd, vi:344
  • Stedman, Margt. dau of Hugh Llu Lloyd, iv:16
  • Stedman, Richard, Strata Florida, ii:172; v:5,268,276
  • Stedman, Rowland, Plas Cilcennin, iii:204; iv:16
  • Steele, Thomas, Ayr, vi:213
  • Stephen, Edward, Tregaron, crynwr (quaker), iv:111
  • Stephens, Anne, Glyngoleu lsaf, New Quay, visitor, x:320
  • Stephens, Bob, Glyngoleu lsaf, New Quay, visitor, x:320
  • Stephens, John, Haverfordwest, gentleman, viii:87
  • Stephens, Thos, Cornish mine worker, ix:324
  • Stephenson, John, x:260
  • Stephenson, Rev. Dr.T., botanist, i:92
  • Stephenson, Professor T. A., botanist, i:92
  • Stepney, iv:7,13
  • Stepney, John, Prendergast, iv:12
  • Stepney, Sir Thomas, bart., viii:88
  • Stevens family Llechryd, ix:119
  • Stewart, Capt. and Mrs., viii:174
  • Stewart,Col., Blaendyffryn, viii:334
  • Stimson, Mrs., v:197
  • stocking knitters
    • see gweuwyr: hosanau
  • Stoddart, J. L, x:342
  • Stoke, Thos, engineer, viii:336
  • Stone masons society, Aberystwyth bye-laws of, ii:97-8
  • Story of my Life (Rosina Davies), viii:44
  • Stradpeithyll castle, Parcel-canol, iii:65-6
  • Straker, E.,i:88
  • Strata Florida, pilgrimage route through, iii:110
  • Strata Florida abbey, i:18-33,34-7,102; ii:21,172,173; iv:146,285; x:2,11
    • a cherddoriaeth, vi:301
    • a’r beirdd, vii:14,16,20,35
    • and music
      • see Strata Florida abbey : a cherddoriaeth
    • and the bards
      • see Strata Florida abbey : a’r beirdd
    • as centre of healing, i:31,77
    • bibliography, iv-.306
    • cemetery, i:27
    • charters, i:25,28,37,42
    • description of, by J. Leland, i:78; iv:232; v:246
    • economy, i:27-30,34-7; iii:127-8
    • estate, ix:58; x:118
    • fairs, i:30-1
    • importation of building stone, i:37
    • inscribed slates from,i:103-05
    • lay impropriators, iv:118
    • mining at Cwmystwyth, viii:419
    • monks at, vi:144
    • rebellion of 1400-05, v:154
    • weir, i:37; ix:54
  • Strata Florida house, ii:85,172-3
  • Strata Florida United District School Board, iii:210,211,214
  • Straw tavern, Aberaeron, vi:293
  • strikes, x:150,151-2,154
  • Stringer, Moses, Liverpool, ii:28; iii:286
  • Sturmyn, Thomas, Haverfordwest castle, constable, iii:329
  • Sudds, Dr. Marjorie V., v:188,193
  • Sul Coch y Mwnt, ii:210
  • Sulien, Llanbadarn, vi:274
  • Sullivan, Bridget, Melindwr, ix:326
  • Sullivan, John, Melindwr, ix:326,327
  • Sullivan, Marg’t, Melindwr, ix:327
  • Sultan, vessel, iii:238
  • Sumner, William, Llanllyr, High Sheriff, vi:344,345
  • Sunny Hill estate, ii:173
  • superstitions, i:180-2; viii:453-6
  • surnames, ix:257-9
  • Susan dau. of Griffith Lloyd, Dolau Llannerch, vii:310
  • Susan Jane, vessel, vi:223
  • Susanna, schooner, vii:295
  • Susannah Gwenllian, vessel, iii:236,237; vii:279, 289,291; ix:117
  • Susannah Knap, brig, vii:278
  • Sutton, steamer, iv:284,286,289
  • Sutton, Capt. Evelyn, viii:89
  • Sutton, Roosilia, viii:89
  • Swan, Aberystwyth, x:366
  • Swan, Llandysul, ii:115
  • Sylph, vessel, iii:238
  • Sweeney, Charles, Aberystwyth, Chelsea pensioner, ix:144
  • Sweeney, John, Parcel Canol, x:385
  • Sweeney, Mary, Melindwr, ix:326,327
  • Sweeney, Michael, Parcel Canol, x:385
  • Sweeney, Thos, Melindwr, ix:326
  • Swinburne
    • visits Nanteos, v:317
  • Swyddffynnon
    • and the census of religious worship, 1851, iv:116
    • blacksmith, vi:99
    • iforiaid, iii:29,45
    • ivorites
      • see Swyddffynnon : iforiaid
    • mills, iv-.56
      • corn mill, vi:98
      • Edward Richard’s mill at, v:243
      • woollen mill, vi:252
  • Sykes, J., ii:74
  • Sylph, brigantine, vii:284,286
  • Sylph, schooner, built in 1835, vii:276
  • Sylph, schooner, built in 1845, ii:102
  • Sylvan Palace, vii:240
  • Symmons, George, vii:80,81
  • Symmons, John, Llanstinan
    • and borough elections, iii:305-06; v:409, 410-11 ; vi:129
    • and Makeigs, v:55,57,67,70,71; vii:68,72,74
    • and Society of Sea Serjeants, vii:80,81
  • Symmons, John, Slebech, viii:93; ix:239
  • Symons, Jelinger C., commissioner, ii:138, 139,142, 144,147,149, 150,151,152, 153, 154, 155-6; vi:49,53, 55,60,61,78,79
  • Synod, Llandysiliogogo
    • corn mill, vi:97
  • Synod Inn
    • blacksmith, vi:100
    • mill, x:315
  • Syren, barque, vii:277,285,286
  • Szlumper and Addwinkle, architects, ii:5
  • Szlumper, Charles David, engineer, viii:339,354
  • Szlumper, J. W., x:274
  • Szlumper, James
    • and Aberystwyth pier, viii:409
    • and Aberystwyth public library, iii:164
    • and bridges, viii:338-9,340,347
  • Szlumper, Mary née Culliford, viii:339